EN
Fruits & Vegetables

Strawberries (Sliced)

1 cup = 166 g

One level US cup of strawberries weighs 166 g (5.9 oz). A tablespoon is 10.4 g. Per 100 g: 32 calories and 0.7 g protein.

166 gGrams
5.9 ozOunces
53.1Calories
1.2 gProtein
12.8 gCarbs
0.5 gFat
3.3 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Strawberries (Sliced)
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon3.5 g0.12 oz1.10.02 g0.27 g0.01 g
1 tablespoon10.4 g0.37 oz3.30.07 g0.8 g0.03 g
¼ cup41.5 g1.5 oz13.30.29 g3.2 g0.12 g
⅓ cup55.3 g2 oz17.70.39 g4.3 g0.17 g
½ cup83 g2.9 oz26.60.58 g6.4 g0.25 g
1 cup166 g5.9 oz53.11.2 g12.8 g0.5 g
2 cups332 g11.7 oz1062.3 g25.6 g1 g

Nutrition

32Calories per 100 g
53.1Calories per cup
1 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0.7 g
Carbs7.7 g
Fat0.3 g
Fiber2 g
Sugar4.9 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 8% from protein, 85% from carbs and 7% from fat.

Strawberries gets most of its calories from carbohydrates: about 8% from protein, 85% from carbs and 7% from fat. One cup (166 g) has 53.1 calories, 1.2 g protein and 3.3 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill the cup to the top and level it with a spatula.

For this ingredient: Hull and slice before measuring. Whole berries leave more air in the cup.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Mashed fruit weighs more per cup than sliced fruit.
  • Weigh after peeling for accurate macros.
  • Frozen fruit measures the same as fresh by weight.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of strawberries?

One level US cup of strawberries weighs about 166 g (5.9 oz). Hull and slice before measuring. Whole berries leave more air in the cup.

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of strawberries?

One level tablespoon weighs about 10.4 g, and one teaspoon about 3.5 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of strawberries?

100 g has 0.7 g protein, 7.7 g carbs, 0.3 g fat and 32 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?