EN
Fruits & Vegetables

Spinach (Raw, Packed)

1 cup = 30 g

One level US cup of spinach weighs 30 g (1.1 oz). A tablespoon is 1.9 g. Per 100 g: 23 calories and 2.9 g protein.

30 gGrams
1.1 ozOunces
6.9Calories
0.87 gProtein
1.1 gCarbs
0.12 gFat
0.66 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Spinach (Raw, Packed)
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon0.6 g0.02 oz0.140.02 g0.02 g0 g
1 tablespoon1.9 g0.07 oz0.440.06 g0.07 g0.01 g
¼ cup7.5 g0.26 oz1.70.22 g0.27 g0.03 g
⅓ cup10 g0.35 oz2.30.29 g0.36 g0.04 g
½ cup15 g0.53 oz3.50.44 g0.54 g0.06 g
1 cup30 g1.1 oz6.90.87 g1.1 g0.12 g
2 cups60 g2.1 oz13.81.7 g2.2 g0.24 g

Nutrition

23Calories per 100 g
6.9Calories per cup
79 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein2.9 g
Carbs3.6 g
Fat0.4 g
Fiber2.2 g
Sugar0.4 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 39% from protein, 49% from carbs and 12% from fat.

Spinach gets most of its calories from carbohydrates: about 39% from protein, 49% from carbs and 12% from fat. One cup (30 g) has 6.9 calories, 0.87 g protein and 0.66 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill the cup to the top and level it with a spatula.

For this ingredient: Press the leaves lightly into the cup.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Mashed fruit weighs more per cup than sliced fruit.
  • Weigh after peeling for accurate macros.
  • Frozen fruit measures the same as fresh by weight.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of spinach?

One level US cup of spinach weighs about 30 g (1.1 oz). Press the leaves lightly into the cup.

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of spinach?

One level tablespoon weighs about 1.9 g, and one teaspoon about 0.6 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of spinach?

100 g has 2.9 g protein, 3.6 g carbs, 0.4 g fat and 23 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?