EN
Oils & Fats

Canola Oil

1 cup = 218 g

One level US cup of canola oil weighs 218 g (7.7 oz). A tablespoon is 13.6 g. Per 100 g: 884 calories and 0 g protein.

218 gGrams
7.7 ozOunces
1,927Calories
0 gProtein
0 gCarbs
218 gFat
0 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Canola Oil
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon4.5 g0.16 oz39.80 g0 g4.5 g
1 tablespoon13.6 g0.48 oz1200 g0 g13.6 g
¼ cup54.5 g1.9 oz4820 g0 g54.5 g
⅓ cup72.7 g2.6 oz6420 g0 g72.7 g
½ cup109 g3.8 oz9640 g0 g109 g
1 cup218 g7.7 oz1,9270 g0 g218 g
2 cups436 g15.4 oz3,8540 g0 g436 g

Nutrition

884Calories per 100 g
1,927Calories per cup
0 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0 g
Carbs0 g
Fat100 g
Fiber0 g
Sugar0 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat.

Canola Oil gets most of its calories from fat: about 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat. One cup (218 g) has 1,927 calories, 0 g protein and 0 g fiber.

How to measure

Measure liquid fats in a liquid measuring cup at eye level. Measure solid fats by weight or by the markings on the wrapper.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Fat has 9 calories per gram, so a heaped tablespoon makes a big difference.
  • Measure solid fats by weight or by the wrapper markings.
  • Melted and solid fat weigh the same; only the volume changes.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of canola oil?

One level US cup of canola oil weighs about 218 g (7.7 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of canola oil?

One level tablespoon weighs about 13.6 g, and one teaspoon about 4.5 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of canola oil?

100 g has 0 g protein, 0 g carbs, 100 g fat and 884 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?