EN
Fruits & Vegetables

Blueberries

1 cup = 148 g

One level US cup of blueberries weighs 148 g (5.2 oz). A tablespoon is 9.3 g. Per 100 g: 57 calories and 0.7 g protein.

148 gGrams
5.2 ozOunces
84.4Calories
1 gProtein
21.5 gCarbs
0.44 gFat
3.6 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Blueberries
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon3.1 g0.11 oz1.80.02 g0.45 g0.01 g
1 tablespoon9.3 g0.33 oz5.30.07 g1.3 g0.03 g
¼ cup37 g1.3 oz21.10.26 g5.4 g0.11 g
⅓ cup49.3 g1.7 oz28.10.35 g7.2 g0.15 g
½ cup74 g2.6 oz42.20.52 g10.7 g0.22 g
1 cup148 g5.2 oz84.41 g21.5 g0.44 g
2 cups296 g10.4 oz1692.1 g42.9 g0.89 g

Nutrition

57Calories per 100 g
84.4Calories per cup
1 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0.7 g
Carbs14.5 g
Fat0.3 g
Fiber2.4 g
Sugar10 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 4% from protein, 91% from carbs and 4% from fat.

Blueberries gets most of its calories from carbohydrates: about 4% from protein, 91% from carbs and 4% from fat. One cup (148 g) has 84.4 calories, 1 g protein and 3.6 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill the cup to the top and level it with a spatula.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Mashed fruit weighs more per cup than sliced fruit.
  • Weigh after peeling for accurate macros.
  • Frozen fruit measures the same as fresh by weight.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of blueberries?

One level US cup of blueberries weighs about 148 g (5.2 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of blueberries?

One level tablespoon weighs about 9.3 g, and one teaspoon about 3.1 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of blueberries?

100 g has 0.7 g protein, 14.5 g carbs, 0.3 g fat and 57 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?